December 2017

Home / Results / December 2017

SATURDAY 30th DECEMBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Geoff Mitchell (13) 41 pts
A Grade Runner Up
David Matthews (11) 35 pts c/b
B Grade Winner 
Karl O’Shaughnessy (17) 38 pts
B Grade Runner Up
George Browne (27) 37 pts
Ball Winners
A Deans 37, G Browne 37, J Rinaldo 36, I Vonarx 36, A Sparks 36, D Matthews 35, P Ternes 35, M Currie 34 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Simon Carracher, 4th 2nd Shot Dylan Pool, 8th Tom Beqir, 14th Paul Evans, 16th Guy Rigoni.
Raffle Winner David Matthews.

 

WEDNESDAY 27th DECEMBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Colin Fraser (21) 42 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Ian Wales (12) 40 pts
Ball Winners
I Wales 40, P Ternes 39, B Jennings 35, S Morrell 34 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Ian Wales, 8th Arnold Sparks, 14th Peter Ternes, 16th Bryan Jennings, 4th 2nd Shot Craig Wells.

 

SATURDAY 23rd DECEMBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Geoff Mitchell (16) 40 pts
A Grade Runner Up
David Matthews (11) 37 pts c/b
B Grade Winner
Jai Rinaldo (17) 43 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Andrew Roseby (18) 42 pts
Ball Winners
A Roseby 42, C Fraser 39, D Matthews 37, R Smith 37, G Veldman 36, G Langdon 35 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Bryan Jennings, 4th 2nd Shot Nicholas Ternes, 8th Craig Piazza, 14th Andrew Roseby, 16th Jai Rinaldo.
Raffle Winner Aaron Jose.
The play off for the Medal of Medals was won by David Matthews with a 81/70 from George Browne 99/72.

 

THURSDAY 21st DECEMBER STROKE

Winner
Helen Kermond (28)  94/66
Runner Up
Sandra Piazza (18)  89/71
9 Hole Stableford Winner
Robyn Ternes (16) 17 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Robyn Ternes, 8th Sandra Piazza, 14th Judy Bynon
Putting
Helen Kermond

 

WEDNESDAY 20th DECEMBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
David Clark (14) 37 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Andrew Roseby (18) 35 pts
Ball Winners
A Roseby 35.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Peter Stewart, 14th David Clark, 4th 2nd Shot Allan Jagoe

 

SATURDAY 16th DECEMBER MEDAL OF MEDALS STROKE AMCR 71

A GradeWinner
Ian Wales (13)  82/69
A Grade Runner Up
Paul Evans (13)  84/71
B Grade Winner
George Browne (27)  101/74
B Grade Runner Up
Jai Rinaldo (17)  92/75
The Medal of Medals was a tie and a play off will be held next Saturday between George Browne and David Matthews.
Ball Winners
P Evans 71, A Jose 74, T Tilley 74, D Matthews 74, J Rinaldo 75.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Allan Jagoe, 4th 2nd Shot Aaron Jose, 8th Greg Langdon, 14th Ian Wales 16th Terry Tilley.
Raffle Winner Ichlis Giovannoni.

 

WEDNESDAY 13th DECEMBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
George Browne (28) 40 pts
A Grade Runner Up
John Costello (23) 39 pts
Ball Winners
J Costello 39, A Roseby 38, P ternes 36.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Peter Vasey, 8th Peter Vasey, 14th George Browne, 4th 2nd Shot Craig Piazza.

 

SUNDAY 10th DECEMBER OVENS VALLEY INSURANCE BROKERS 4 PERSON AMBROSE AMCR 71

Mixed Handicap Winners
Robyn Manfield, Kerry Newton Doug McConville & Rodney Newton (12.25) 59.75
Mixed Handicap Runners Up
Tina Cook, Bernadette Fitzgerald, Michael O’Shea & Peter Clough (8) 61
Men’s Scratch Winners
Ashley Lauernson, Ian Wales, Tony Chapman & Alex Jones 64
Men’s Scratch Runners Up
Giorgio Romein, Spider Hancock, Aaron Jose & Paul Evans 67
Men’s Handicap Winners
Craig Piazza, Scott McMasters, Sam Morrell, Trout Batt (5.53) 58.37
Mne’s HandicapRunners Up
Adam Clarke, Rory Hazeldine, Michael Buckley & Michael McDonald (6.88) 61.75
Nearest The Pins
1st , 4th 2nd Shot , 8th , 14th , 16th .

 

SATURDAY 9th DECEMBER DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Sam Morrell (5) 36 pts
A Grade Runner Up
David Matthews (11) 35 pts c/b
B Grade & Monthly Medal Winner
Geoff Veldman (24) 37 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Greg Claney (16) 35 pts
Ball Winners
D Matthews 35, I Giovannoni 35, G Claney 35, I Wales 32, T Batt32.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Geoff Veldman, 4th 2nd Shot Geoff Veldman, 8th Spider hancock, 14th Bryan Jennings, 16th Paul Evans.
Raffle Winner David Matthews.

 

THURSDAY 7th DECEMBER PAR

Winner
Judy Bynon (19) +3
Runner Up
Angela O’Shaughnessy (15) +1
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Judy Bynon
9 Hole Par Winner
Kaye Holmes (37) +3

 

WEDNESDAY 6th DECEMBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Peter Ternes (15) 38 pts c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Arnold Sparks (29) 38 pts
Ball Winners
A Sparks 38, T Batt 34, P Evans 32.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Peter Ternes, 8th George Browne, 14th Peter Ternes, 4th 2nd Shot Peter Ternes.

 

TUESDAY 5th DECEMBER MEDAL OF MEDALS – STROKE 

Winner
Sandie Church (30) 72 nett c/b
Runner Up
Angela O’Shaughnessy (15) 72 nett
Ball Winner
Sandra Piazza (18) 74 nett c/b
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Angela O’Shaughnessy, 8th Judy Bynon, 14th Angela O’Shaughnessy
Putting
Sandra Piazza
Medal of Medals Winner 2017
Angela O’Shaughnessy