February 2018

Home / Results / February 2018

WEDNESDAY 14th JANUARY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Pieter Veldman (22) 40 pts
A Grade Runner Up
George Browne (25) 38 pts c/b
Ball Winners
G Browne 38, J Costello 38, D Piggott 37, B Jennings 34.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Ian Wales, 4th 2nd Shot Alex Jones, 14th Bryan Jennings, 16th Pieter Veldman.

 

TUESDAY 13th FEBRUARY
LADIES OPENING DAY  12 HOLE AMBROSE

Winning Team
Robyn Ternes, Sandie Church, Marnie Broz and May Newton (13.3) 36.8 nett
Runners Up
Carol Ames, Melanie Diamond and Angela O’Shaughnessy (16.7)  37.3 nett c/b
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Kaye Holmes, 8th Kerry Hunting, 14th Angela O’Shaughnessy
Best Dressed!
Kerry Newton.
 

SATURDAY 10th FEBRUARY JOHN WILSON DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner & Medal
Paul Evans (13) 39 pts
A Grade Runner Up
David Clark (14) 36 pts c/b
B Grade Winner 
Jye Cunneen (19) 38 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Pieter Veldman (22) 34 pts
Ball Winners
 D Clark 36, I Wales 36, K O’Shaughnessy 35, I Giovannoni 34, P Veldman 34, C Piazza 33c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Ichlis Giovannoni, 4th 2nd Shot David Matthews, 8th Allan Jagoe, 14th Sam Morrell, 16th Ian Wales.
Raffle Winner Pieter Veldman.

 

THURSDAY 8th FEBRUARY STABLEFORD

Winner
Kerry Newton (30) 33 points
Ball Winner
Angela O’Shaughnessy (14) 31 points c/b
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
14th Barb Rayner
9 Hole Winner
Marg Fitridge (32) 20 points
Ball Winner
Kaye Holmes (36) 15 points

 

WEDNESDAY 7th JANUARY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Karl O’Shaughnessy (15) 39 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Aaron Jose(7) 37 pts c/b
Ball Winners
A Jose 37, A Jagoe 37.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Arnold Sparks, 4th 2nd Shot David Clark, 8th Arnold Sparks, 16th Allan Jagoe.

 

TUESDAY 6th FEBRUARY DRUMMOND MONTHLY MEDAL

Medal Winner
Ann Bryant (36) 71 nett
Ball Winners
Helen Kermond (24) 72 nett, Kerry Newton (31) 73 nett
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
14th Sandra Piazza, 16th Angela O’Shaughnessy, 4th 2nd shot Marg Curtis
Putting Competition
Carol Ames
9 Hole Winner
Marg Fitridge (29) 17 points
Ball Winner
Faye McLees (39) 16 points

 

SATURDAY 3rd FEBRUARY CHRIS RIGONI SHIELD 4BBB STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winners
Craig Piazza (7) & Trout Batt (25) 47 pts
Runners Up
Ian Vonarx (19) & Ichlis Giovannoni (16) 46 pts
Ball Winners
I Vonarx & I Giovannoni 46, S Hancock & G Langdon 45, G Keir & G Clnacey 44, B Jennings & S Morrell 43 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Paul Evans, 4th 2nd Shot Michael Buckley, 8th Michael Buckley, 14th Michael McDonald, 16th Bryan Jennings.
Raffle Winner Ian Vonarx.
The top 9 teams are as follows
T Batt & C Piazza 47, I Vonarx & I Giovannoni 46, S Hancock & G Langdon 45, P Evans & B Bynon 43, J Rinaldo & D Piazza 43, B Jennings & S Morrell 43, D Matthews & A Jagoe 42, A Rockliff & A Jones 41, P & G Veldman.

 

THURSDAY 1st FEBRUARY STABLEFORD

Winner
Faye McLees (41) 39 points
Ball Winners
Angela O’Shaughnessy (14) 34 points, Ann Bryant (36) 30 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Helen Kermond
9 Hole Winner
Betty Newton (23) 17 points
Ball Winner
Shirley Johnston (45) 13 points