January 2018

Home / Results / January 2018

WEDNESDAY 31st JANUARY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Andrew Roseby (17) 37 pts
A Grade Runner Up
David Piggott (23) 36 pts c/b
Ball Winners
D Piggott 36, G Browne 36, A Jones 35, D Clark 35.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st David Clark, 4th 2nd Shot Pieter Veldman, 14th Ian Wales, 16th George Browne.

 

TUESDAY 30th JANUARY STABLEFORD 

Winner
Marnie Broz (35) 33 points
Ball Winner
Marg Curtis (16) 32 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Sandra Piazza, 14th Judy Bynon

 

SATURDAY 27th JANUARY PAR AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
David Matthews (11) +1
A Grade Runner Up
Paul Evans (13) 0 c/b
B Grade Winner
David Clark (14) +2
B Grade Runner Up
John Costello (21) -1 c/b
Ball Winners
P Evans 0, M Buckley 0, J Costello -1, A Rockliff -1 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Michael Buckley, 4th 2nd Shot Michael Buckley, 8th Michael Buckley, 14th Sam Morrell, 16th Alan Rockliff.
Raffle Winner Craig Piazza.

 

THURSDAY 25th  JANUARY STABLEFORD 

Winner
Margaret Curtis (16) 37 points
Ball Winner
May Newton (26) 33 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
8th Marg Curtis, 14th Marg Curtis
9 Hole Winner
Faye McLees(43) 20 points
Ball Winner
Kaye Holmes (37) 18 points

 

WEDNESDAY 24th JANUARY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Ian Wales (12) 40 pts
A Grade Runner Up
John Harrington (22) 37 pts
Ball Winners
J Harrington 37, P Stewart 34, A Jagoe 34.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Allan Jagoe, 4th 2nd Shot Pieter Veldman, 14th Pieter Veldman.

 

TUESDAY 23rd  JANUARY STROKE 

Winner
Kerry Newton (31) 76 nett
Ball Winner
Helen Kermond c/b (24) 77 nett
Putting Competition
Kerry Newton
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Marg Curtis, 8th Judy Bynon
9 Hole Winner
Lesley Browne(28) 20 points

 

SUNDAY  21st JANUARY FINLAY SHIELD STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Finlay Shield Final Ladder
Mt Beauty 351
Myrtleford 346
Dederang 338
A Grade Winner
Bryan Jennings (15) 38 pts
B Grade Winner
George Barel (25) 39 pts
Ball Winners
Myrtleford Craig Piazza 37
Mt Beauty David Whelan 38
Dederang Adam Dean
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Bryan Jennings, 14th Adam Dean 16th Adam Dean, 4th 2nd Shot Allan Jagoe.

 

SATURDAY 20th JANUARY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Michael McDonald (15) 41 pts
A Grade Runner Up
George Browne (26) 40 pts
Ball Winners
G Browne 40, J Welch 38, A Jones 37, K O’Shaughnessy 37.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Michael Buckley, 4th 2nd Shot Michael Buckley, 8th Pieter Veldman, 14th Ichlis Giovannoni, 16th Geoff Veldman.
Raffle Winner Karl O’Shaughnessy.

 

THURSDAY 18th  JANUARY STABLEFORD 

Winner
May Newton (27) 39 points
Ball Winner
Kerry Newton (32) 38 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Rachael Kelly, 14th Faye McLees
9 Hole Winner
Carol Ames (39) 17 points

 

WEDNESDAY 17th JANUARY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Roger Humphris (18) 34 pts c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Peter Vasey (25) 34 pts c/b
Ball Winners
P Vasey 34, J Costello 34, S Graham 33 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Allan Jagoe, 8th Allan Jagoe, 16th Peter Stewart, 4th 2nd Shot John Costello.

 

TUESDAY 16th JANUARY STABLEFORD

Winner
Margaret Curtis (17) 39 points
Ball Winners
Lesley Browne (29) 34 pts, Helen Kermond (25) 33 pts
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
4th 2nd shot Angela O’Shaughnessy, 14th Sandie Church
9 Hole Winner
Monika Grimm (42) 16 points

 

SATURDAY 13th JANUARY DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL STROKE AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Craig Piazza (7)  78/71 c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Sam Morrell (6 ) 77/71 c/b
B Grade & Medal Winner
Allan Jagoe (18)  88/70
B Grade Runner Up
Brody Ricardi (23 ) 95/72
Ball Winners
S Morrell 71, D Matthews 71, B Ricardi 72, B Jennings 72, P Evans 72, B Pool 72, S Hancock 75.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st David Matthews, 4th 2nd Shot David Clark, 14th Alex Jones, 16th Trout Batt.
Raffle Winner David Clark.

 

THURSDAY 11TH JANUARY STROKE

Winner
May Newton (28) 68 nett
Ball Winners
Sandie Church (30) 70 nett, Marnie Broz (35) 73 nett
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Lesley Browne, 14th Sandra Piazza, 16th Judy Bynon
Putting 
Sandie Church
9 Hole Winner
Kylli Vasey (37) 19 points
Ball winner
Carol Ames (43) 16 points

 

WEDNESDAY 10th JANUARY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Peter Stewart (27) 45 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Barrie Bynon (30) 40 pts
Ball Winners
B Bynon 40, P Veldman 37, A Sparks 36.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Arnold Sparks, 8th Barrie Bynon, 14th Ian Wales, 16th Arnold Sparks, 4th 2nd Shot Aaron Jose.

 

TUESDAY 9th JANUARY STABLEFORD

Winner
Marg Curtis (18) 38 points
Ball Winners
May Newton (29) 35 pts, Jan Roseby (17) 32 pts
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Sandra Piazza, 14th Sandra Piazza
9 Hole Winner
Barb Rayner (18) 18 points

 

SATURDAY 6th JANUARY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Geoff Mitchell (10) 39 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Chris Fischer (7) 38 pts c/b
B Grade Winner 
Peter Stewart (28) 43 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Geoff Veldman (23) 39 pts
Ladies Winner 
Mary McAllister (31) 36 pts
Ladies Runner Up
Helen Ericson (14) 31 pts
Ball Winners
G Veldman 39, S McAllister 38, C Fischer 38, C Piazza 36, B Ericson 33, K O’Shaughnessy 33, A Jones 32, H Ericson 31.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Geoff Mitchell, 4th 2nd Shot Geoff Mitchell, 8th Peter Stewart, 14th Allan Jagoe, 16th Alex Jones.
Raffle Winner Chris Fischer.

 

THURSDAY 4th JANUARY STABLEFORD

Winner
Helen Kermond (26) 37 points c/b
Ball Winners
Sandra Piazza (17) 37 pts, Marg Curtis (18) 35 pts
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
4th 2nd shot Rachel Kelly, 8th Marg Curtis, 14th Helen Kermond, 16th Helen Ericson
9 Hole Winner
Kylli Vasey (34) 19 points
Ball winner
May Newton (27) 16 points

 

WEDNESDAY 3rd JANUARY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
John Costello (22) 43 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Guy Rigoni (12) 41 pts
Ball Winners
G Rigoni 41, S Graham 39, P Vasey 38, G Browne 37.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Guy Rigoni, 8th Stephen Graham, 14th Guy Rigoni, 16th Stephen Piddington, 4th 2nd Shot John Costello.

 

TUESDAY 2ND JANUARY DRUMMOND MONTHLY MEDAL

Medal Winner
Ann Bryant (38) 72 nett
Ball Winners
Jan Roseby (17) 73 nett
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Sandra Piazza, 8th Jan Roseby, 16th Judy Bynon
Putting
Marnie Broz