May 2017

Home / Results / May 2017

WEDNESDAY 31st MAY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade
Winner Allan Jagoe (17) 34 pts Runner Up Andrew Roseby (16) 31 pts
Ball Winners
A Roseby 31, G Claney 30
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Andrew Roseby, 4th 2nd Shot Aronld Sparks

 

SATURDAY 27th MAY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade
Winner Greg Claney (14) 37 pts Runner Up Peter Ternes (11) 36 pts
B Grade
Winner Andrew Rosbey (16) 35 pts Runner Up Jai Rinaldo (17) 34 pts
Ball Winners
P Ternes 36, D Matthews 34, P Evans 34, S Hancock 34, J Rinaldo 34
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Greg Langdon, 4th 2nd Shot David Clark, 14th David Clark, 16th Greg Claney

 

WEDNESDAY 24th MAY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade
Winner Aaron Jose (5) 33 pts Runner Up Andrew Roseby (16) 32 pts
Ball Winners
A Roseby 32, G Claney 31
Nearest The Pins
1st Michael McDonald, 14th Peter Ternes, 16th Andrew Roseby

 

SUNDAY 21st MAY2016 ANNUAL TOURNAMENT
WOOD PARK WINES KING VALLEY MIXED PINEHURST & MENS STABLEFORD

Mixed Pinehurst Handicap
Winners Peter & Robyn Ternes (10.13) 74.87
Runners Up David Piggott & Marg Curtis  (13.88) 78.12
Mens Stableford
Winner Peter Gilligan  (18) 35 pts Runner Up John Welch (18) 33 pts
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
Ladies
14th Marg Curtis
Mens>
14th Alex Jones
Ball Winners
Ian Wise & Denise Shanks 78.37

 

SATURDAY 20th MAY ANNUAL TOURNAMENT MENS 18 HOLES STROKE
WAW CREDIT UNION AMCR 71

18 Holes Scratch
A Grade
Winner  Peter Miller (2) 78,
Runner Up Justin Gamble (2) 81
B Grade
Winner Peter Ternes (11) 88
Runner Up Thomas (11) 91
C Grade
Winner David Piggott (20) 100
Runner Up Stephen Star (19) 102
 18 Holes Handicap
A Grade
Winner Alex Jones (8) 76
Runner Up Michael Buckley (5) 77
B Grade
Winner Michael McDonald (17) 74
Runner Up Ryan Smith (16) 78
C Grade
Winner Kevin Kerlin (26) 74
Runner Up Trout Batt (24) 79
Nearest The Pin Winners 
1st Stephen Haugh, 4th 2nd Shot Trout Batt, 8th Peter Miller, 14th Stephen Williams, 16th Michael Buckley.
Ball Winners
P Evans 78, C Piazza 78, G Langdon 79, D Hillas 80, P Gillian 81, A Sutherland 81, D Clark 82, G Browne 82 c/b

 

FRIDAY 19th MAY ANNUAL TOURNAMENT RINLATECH ENGINEERING MEN’S & LADIES 4BBB STABLEFORD

Ladies
Winners  Barb Welch (24) & Judy Bynon (17) 42 pts
Runners Up Kylli Vasey (36) & Jan Roseby (17) 41 pts
Men’s
Winners Peter Vasey (25) & Andrew Roseby (16) 41 pts
Runners Up Peter Ternes (11) & Karl O’Shaughnessy (16) 40 pys c/b
Ball Winners
Ladies K Holmes & R Ternes 39, F McLees & A Bryant 38 c/b
Men’s A Jose & S Hancock 40, J Hemphill & N Holmes 39, G Claney & D Piazza 38 c/b.
Nearest The Pins
1st Sandie Church & Karl O’Shaughnessy, 8th Judy Bynon, 14th Denis Piazza & Sandra Piazza, 16th Judy Bynon & Aaron Jose

 

WEDNESDAY 17th MAY ANNUAL TOURNAMENT DRUMMOND GOLF
& EDGE FM MIXED & MEN’S AMBROSE

Mixed Scratch
Winners Angela & Karl O’Shaughnessy 73
Mixed Handicap
Winners Ann Bryant & Jon Harrington (15.75) 67.25
Men’s Scratch
Winners  Barry Wright & Ian Wise 73
Men’s Handicap
Winners Keith Cundy & David Clark (10) 65
Ball Winners
C Piazza & D Matthews 66.75, A Ferrari & S Haugh 67, M Broz & D Piggott 76.5, R & P Ternes 68.25, S & D Piazza 68.25
Nearest The Pins
1st Kerry Newton & Allan Ferrari 8th Kay Cullen & Ian Wise, 14th Angela O’Shaughnessy & Peter Ternes, 16th Ann Bryant & Peter Ternes

 

SATURDAY 13th MAY FINAL ROUND CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS AMCR 71

A Grade 
Winner Craig Piazza (9) 81/72 Runner Up Greg Claney (14) 87/73
B Grade
Winner Andrew Roseby (16) 90/74 Runner Up Trout Batt (24) 98/74
Ball Winers
G Claney 73, J Rinadlo 74, T Batt 74, T Nippress 75, I Giovannoni 75, B Bynon 76
Nearest The Pins
1st Greg Claney, 4th 2nd Shot Greg Claney, 8th Colin Fraser, 14th Aaron Jose, 16th Trevor Nippress
The Winners of the Championships are as follows
A Grade Winner Michael Buckley 224
B Grade Winner Mick Clancy 273
C Grade Winner John Welch 297
Handicap Winner David Matthews 224

 

WEDNESDAY 10th MAY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade
Winner David Piggott (20) 36 pts Runner Up David Clark (13) 35 pts
Ball Winners
D Clark 35, A Milford 34, A Corcoran 33, G Claney 32
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Andrew Millford, 4th 2nd Greg Claney, 8th Andrew Roseby, 14th David Piggott

 

SUNDAY 30th APRIL PENNANT.

Handicap Section 2 Played Yackandandah at Black Bull Yarrawonga in the final  and won 4.5/.5
Micheal Buckley won 2 up, Paul Evans Squared, Spider Hancock won 3/2, Karl O’Shaughnessy won 1 up, Michael McDonald won 3/2
Also to the other members of the team Jye Cunneen, Colin Fraser, Geoff Veldman congratulations to all the members of the team for such a great team effort

 

SATURDAY 6th MAY STROKE DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL
2nd ROUND CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS AMCR 71

A Grade and Medal
Winner David Matthews (9) 79/70 Runner Up Michael Buckley (5) 78/73
B Grade 
Winner Peter Vasey (25) 97/73 Runner Up Geoff Veldman (23) 97/74
Ball Winers
M Buckley 73, A Jose 74, G Browne 74, A Jagoe 75, G Langdon 75 c/b
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Andrew Roseby, 4th 2nd Shot Mick Clancy, 8th Alex Jones, 14th Geoff Veldman, 16th Geoff Veldman
The leaders of the Championships are as follows
A Grade M Buckley 157 D Matthews 160, A Jose 167
B Grade M Clancy 178, D Clark 186, S Hancock 186
C Grade G Veldman 194, J Welch 199, K Cundy 207

 

WEDNESDAY 3rd MAY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade
Winner John Welch (19) 38 pts Runner Up Arnold Sparks (35) 38 pts
Myrtleford Foodworks Ball Winners
A Sparks 38, K O’Shaughnessy 31, A Rsoeby 31
Nearest The Pins
1st Keith Cundy, 4th 2nd Andrew Roseby, 8th Greg Claney, 14th Keith Cundy, 16th David Piggott