April 2018

Home / Results / April 2018

SATURDAY 28th APRIL STROKE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS AMCR 71

A Grade & Medal Winner
Jai Rinaldo (15)  84/69
A Grade Runner Up
David Rowe (10) 81/71 c/b
B Grade Winner
John Costello (20)  91/71
B Grade Runner Up
Tony Chapman (22 ) 94/72
Ball Winners
D Rowe 71, A Rockliff 71, P Ternes 72, T Chapman 72, B Jennings 73, M McDonald 75, J Welch 75 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Craig Piazza, 4th 2nd Shot Ian Wales, 8th Trout Batt, 14th Trout Batt, 16th Alex Jones.
Raffle Winner Allan Jagoe.

 

THURSDAY 26th APRIL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 2 – STROKE

A Grade Winner
Jan Roseby (15) 87/72
A Grade Runner Up
Angela  O’Shaughnessy  (12) 90/78
B Grade Winner
May Newton (24) 97/73
B Grade Runner Up
Judy Pierce  (30) 104/74

Putting Competition 
Angela O’Shaughnessy

Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Jan Roseby,  8th A. O’Shaughnessy, 14th Jan Roseby
9 Hole Stableford Winner
Barb Welch  (26) 16 points

 

WEDNESDAY 25th APRIL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Peter Ternes (13) 43 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Andrew Roseby (16) 36 pts
B Grade Winner
John Welch (19) 38 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Ian Vonarx (19) 36 pts
Ball Winners
A Roseby 36, I Vonarx 36, J Costello 35, P Veldman 35, A Jones 34 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Alan Rockliff, 4th 2nd Shot Peter Ternes, 8th Allan Jagoe, 14th Pieter Veldman.

 

TUESDAY 24th APRIL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 1 – STROKE

A Grade Winner
Angela O’Shaughnessy (13) 85/72
A Grade Runner Up
Betty Newton (24) 100/76
B Grade Winner
Kerry Newton (28) 103/75
B Grade Runner Up
Marg Fitridge (28) 104/76
Putting Competition
Kerry Newton
 Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Marg Curtis, 4th 2nd shot A. O’Shaughnessy, 14th Jan Roseby
9 Hole Stableford Winner
Faye McLees (34) 19 points

 

SUNDAY 22nd APRIL PENNANT

At Yackandandah

Jubilee 4 Def Benalla 1

Yackandandah 3 Def Yarrawonga 2

Myrtleford 3 def Beechworth 2

Ladder

  1. Jubilee 4/17, 2. Beechworth 3/16, 3. Benalla 3/10, 4. Yarrawonga 2/13, 5. Myrtleford 2/11, 6. Yackandandah 1/8.

The Final will be between Jubilee and Beechworth at Jubilee which was won by Jubilee 4.5 to Beechworth .5 well done to Jubilee and well done to all the members that represented the club.

 

SATURDAY 21st APRIL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
John Merritt (12) 38 pts
A Grade Runner Up
David Clark (13) 36 pts
B Grade Winner
Keith Cundy (28) 38 pts c/b
B Grade Runner Up
David Piggott (21) 38 pts
Ball Winners
D Piggott 38, A Sparks 37, S Graham 36, D Clark 36, G Veldman 36, A Rockliff 35 c/b
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Stephen Graham, 8th Greg Claney, 14th John Merritt, 16th Jai Rinaldo
Raffle Winner Spider Hancock

 

THURSDAY 19th APRIL MEMORY OF PAST PLAYERS – STABLEFORD 

Winner
Marnie Broz (34)  44 points
Ball Winner
Maggie Ray (35) 40 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st S. Piazza, 8th J. Roseby, 14th M. Broz
9 Hole Ball Winner
Kaye Holmes (32)  18 points

 

WEDNESDAY 18th APRIL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Craig Shewell (17) 38 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Karl O’Shaughnessy (14) 36 pts
B Grade Winner
David Piggott (22) 38 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Peter Stewart (24) 32 pts
Ball Winners
D Godfrey, K O’Shaughnessy 36, M Fowler 35, M Fehervari 34, A Davis 34, C Wells 32, A Roseby 32, J Welch 32, P Stewart 32.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Alex Jones, 4th 2nd Shot Mark Crosby, 8th Mark Fowler, 14th Peter Miller, 16th Alex Jones.

 

TUESDAY 17th APRIL STABLEFORD 

Winner
Sandra Piazza (17)  35 points
Ball Winner
Angela O’Shaughnessy (13) 33 points c/b
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st A. O’Shaughnessy, 8th A. O’Shaughnessy, 14th Jan Roseby
9 Hole Winner
Faye McLees (39)  17 points
Ball Winner
Betty Newton (26) 15 points

 

SUNDAY 15th APRIL PENNANT

At Jubilee

Beechworth 4 Def Yackandandah 1

Benalla 3 Def Myrtleford 2

Jubilee 3 Def Yarrawonga 2

Ladder

  1. Beechworth 3/14, 2. Jubilee 3/13, 3. Benalla 3/9, 4. Yarrawonga 2/11, 5. Myrtleford 1/8, 6. Yackandandah 0/5.

 

SATURDAY 14th APRIL STROKE AMCR 71

A Grade 
Spider Hancock (17)  86/69
A Grade Runner Up
Craig Shewell (17) 87/70 c/b
Ball Winners
C Shewell 70, C Piazza 70, A Jones 72.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Craig Piazza, 4th 2nd Shot Craig Piazza, 8th Arnold Sparks, 14th John Welch, 16th John Welch.
Raffle Winner Keith Cundy.

 

THURSDAY 12th APRIL STABLEFORD 

Winner
Angela O’Shaughnessy (14)  39 points
Ball Winner
Marnie Broz (35) 38 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st M. Broz, 8th J. Roseby, 14th A. O’Shaughnessy, 16th M. Curtis

 

WEDNESDAY 11th APRIL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Arnold Sparks (28) 41 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Brody Ricardi (23) 37 pts
Ball Winners
B Ricardi 37, K Cundy 36, D Clark 35, J Harrington 34.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Brody Ricardi, 4th 2nd Shot David Clark, 14th Pieter Veldman, 16th Arnold Sparks.

 

TUESDAY 10th APRIL STABLEFORD 

Ball Winner
Ann Bryant (34) 32 points
9 Hole Ball Winner
Betty Newton (23) 17 points

 

SUNDAY 8th APRIL PENNANT

At Jubilee

Jubilee 5 Def Yackandandah 0

Beechworth 5 Def Benalla 0

Yarrawonga 4 Def Myrtleford 1

Ladder

  1. Beechworth 2/10, 2. Jubilee 2/10, 3. Yarrawonga 2/9, 4. Benalla 2/6, 5. Myrtleford 1/6, 6. Yackandandah 0/4.

 

SATURDAY 7th APRIL DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL STROKE AMCR 71

A Grade & Medal Winner
Sam Morrell (5)  72/67
A Grade Runner Up
Craig Piazza (5) 77/72 c/b
B Grade Winner
Greg Langdon (19)  87/68
B Grade Runner Up
Keith Cundy (30 ) 100/70
Ball Winners
K Cundy 70, C Piazza 72, I Giovannoni 72, P Evans 72, S Hancock 72, D Matthews 73, J Rinaldo 75.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st John Merritt, 4th 2nd Shot Jai Rinaldo, 14th Ichlis Giovannoni, 16th Craig Piazza.
Raffle Winner John Merritt.
The winners of the Chris Rigoni 4 ball championships was Paul Evans & Barry Bynon defeating Craig Piazza & Trout Batt 5/3. Well done to both teams for making final.

 

THURSDAY 5th APRIL MONTHLY MEDAL – STROKE 

April Medal Winner
Margaret Curtis (16)  73 nett
Ball Winners
C. Ames 74, A. O’Shaughnessy 75 c/b
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st M.Broz, 14th J.Bynon

 

WEDNESDAY 4th APRIL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
David Matthews (9) 41 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Andrew Roseby (16) 35 pts
B Grade Winner
Keith Cundy (31) 42 pts c/b
B Grade Runner Up
Arnold Sparks (30) 42 pts
Ball Winners
A Sparks 42, L Brown 40, P Vasey 37, A Jones 35, A Roseby 35
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Colin Fraser, 4th 2nd Shot David Clark, 8th Peter Vasey, 14th Arnold Sparks, 16th John Costello.
Congratulation goes to Pieter Veldman for having an eagle 2 on the par 4 9th hole and winning the eagles nest.

 

TUESDAY 3rd APRIL 9 HOLE STABLEFORD 

Winner
Ann Bryant (32)  20 points
Ball Winner
Lyn Brown (37) 14 points