April 2019

Home / Results / April 2019

SUNDAY 28th APRIL FINAL PENNANT

At Albury Commercial

Well done to the handicap pennant team section 3 winning the 2019 flag 4/1 against Jubilee.

Aaron Jose won 5/4, David Matthews won 1 up, Michael McDonald won 1 up Brad Carroll won 4/3 and Adam lost 1 down.

Thanks to Arnold Sparks and Spider Hancock for playing during the season and getting the team into the finals a great team.

Well done to both teams this season and to all the players thanks for representing the club in 2019.

 

SATURDAY 27th APRIL STROKE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS AMCR 71

A Grade 
Craig Piazza (5)  75/70
A Grade Runner Up
Paul Evans (12) 83/71
B Grade Winner
Robert Wheeler (33)  103/70
B Grade Runner Up
Phil Hill (34 ) 108/74
Ladies Winner
Jan Roseby (12)  75/67
Ladies Runner Up
Maggie Ray (29 ) 106/77
Ball Winners
P Evans 70, D Matthews 72, B Allan 73, M McDonald 73, S Hancock 74, P Hill 74, B Jennings 75, D Wain 75, K Cundy 76.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Spider Hancock, 4th 2nd Shot Greg Langdon, 8th David Piggott, 14th Sam Morrell, 16th Karl O’Shaughnessy.
Raffle Winner Alan Rockliff.
Leaders after 1st round club championships
A Grade C Piazza 75, D Matthews 81
B Grade P Evans 83, M McDonald 85
C Grade S Hancock 94, D Wain 96.

 

WEDNESDAY 24th APRIL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Karl O’Shaughnessy (12) 36 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Matt Versteegen (11) 35 pts /cb
B Grade Winner
John Costello (23) 39 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Maxwell Bartle (31) 38 pts
Ball Winners
M Bartle 38, P Vasey 37, E Savige 37, M Versteegen 35, D Clark 35, P Gilligan 35..
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Ian Campbell, 4th 2nd Shot Ian Vonarx, 8th Matthew Versteegen, 14th Maxwell Bartle, 16th Alex Jones.

 

TUESDAY 23rd APRIL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 1 – STROKE

A Grade Winner
Margaret Curtis (14) 77 nett
A Grade Runner Up
Sandra Piazza  (12) 80 nett c/b
B Grade Winner
Marnie Broz (25) 73 nett
B Grade Runner Up
Kaye Holmes (34) 79 nett
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Angela O’Shaughnessy, 8th Margaret Curtis, 14th Angela O’Shaughnessy
Putting Competition
Judy Bynon
9 Hole Stableford Winner
Betty Newton (24) 16 points
Ball Winner
Shirley Johnston (45) 15 points

SATURDAY 20th APRIL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Brian Ericson (9) 36 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Alan Rockliff (8) 35 pts
B Grade Winner
Peter Gilligan (17) 38 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Ben Allan (11) 37 pts
C Grade Winner
Craig Shewell (20) 44 pts
C Grade Runner Up
Phil Hill (36) 40 pts
Ball Winners
P Hill 40, B Allan 37,a Clarke 36, J Harrington 36, S Morrell 35, A Rockliff 35, B Ricardi 35, C Walker 34, P Evans 34, J Favier 34, G Pool 34 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Geoff Veldman, 4th 2nd Shot David Rowe, 8th Ian Wales, 14th Peter Gilligan, 16th Ian Wales.
Raffle Winner Brad Carroll

 

THURSDAY APRIL 18th MEMORY OF PAST PLAYERS – STABLEFORD

Winner
Marg Curtis (14) 31 points
Runner-up
Jan Roseby (13) 30 points
Myrtleford Foodworks NTP
8th Jan Roseby

9 Hole Stableford Ball Winner
Shirley Johnston (44) 15 points c/b

 

WEDNESDAY 17th APRIL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Karl O’Shaughnessy (13) 38 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Tony Chapman (18) 36 pts
Ball Winners
T Chapman 35, J Harrington, M Bartle 35, P Gilligan 34.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Jon Harrington, 4th 2nd Shot Tony Chapman, 14th Peter Vasey, 16th David Clark.

 

SATURDAY 13th APRIL STROKE AMCR 71

A Grade 
Geoff Veldman (22)  84/62
A Grade Runner Up
Paul Evans (13) 78/65
Ball Winners
P Evans 65, C Piazza 70, A Rockliff 70, B Allan 72.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Craig Piazza, 4th 2nd Shot Ichlis Giovannoni, 8th Alan Rockliff, 14th Greg Langdon, 16th Pieter  Veldman.
Raffle Winner Paul Evans.

 

THURSDAY APRIL 11th STABLEFORD

Winner
Marnie Broz (26) 34 points
Runner-up
Sandra Piazza (12) 32 points
Myrtleford Foodworks NTP
1st Kerry Newton, 14th Sandra Piazza, 16th Sandra Piazza

9 Hole Stableford Winner
Margaret Fitridge (25) 16 points

 

WEDNESDAY 10th APRIL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Jon Harrington (19) 34 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Andre Roseby (14) 33 pts
Ball Winners
A Roseby 33, P Veldman 32 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Peter Ternes, 4th 2nd Shot Peter Ternes, 8th Peter Ternes, 14th Andrew Rsoeby, 16th Tony Chapman.

 

TUESDAY APRIL 9th STABLEFORD

9 Hole Stableford Ball Winner
Jane Carney (39) 15 points

 

SATURDAY 6th APRIL DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL STROKE AMCR 71

A Grade
Ben Allan (12)  80/68 c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Paul Evans (13) 86/73
B Grade Winner & Medal Winner
Adam Clarke (21)  89/68
B Grade Runner Up
Greg Langdon (17 ) 92/75 c/b
Ladies Winner
Jan Roseby (12)  91/79
Ladies Runner Up
Maggie Ray (29 ) 111/82
Ball Winners
P Evans 73, D Matthews 74, J Cole 75, G Langdon 75, G Veldman.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Peter Stewart, 4th 2nd Shot Geoff Veldman, 14th David Rowe, 16th Ben Allan.
Raffle Winner Maggie Ray.

 

THURSDAY APRIL 4th DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL – STROKE

Winner
Margaret Curtis (15) 73 nett
Runner-up
Jan Roseby (13) 76 nett
Myrtleford Foodworks NTP
14th Jan Roseby
Putting Competition
Jan Roseby

9 Hole Stableford Winner
Carol Ames (42) 15 points
Runner-up
Monika Grimm (44) 14 points
WEDNESDAY 3rd APRIL STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Peter Stewart (19) 38 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Tony Chapman (18) 35 pts
Ball Winners
T Chapman 35, J McCallum 34, P  Veldman 34, P Ternes 32.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Peter Stewart, 4th 2nd Shot Karl O’Shaughnessy, 8th Peter Ternes, 14th Peter Stewart, 16th Dean Godfrey.

TUESDAY APRIL 2nd STABLEFORD
Winner
Kaye Holmes (34) 28 points
Ball Winner
Lyn Brown (35) 37 points
9 Hole Stableford Winner
Monika Grimm (43) 14 points
Ball Winner
Betty Newton (23) 11 points