January 2020

Home / Results / January 2020

THURSDAY 31st JANUARY  STABLEFORD

Winner
Faye McLees (32) 35 points
Runner up
Kerry Newton (22) 34 points c/b
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest the Pin
1st Angela O’Shaughnessy, 14th Robyn Ternes
9 Hole Stableford Winner
Monika Grimm (45) 21 points  c/b
Runner up
May Newton (31) 21 points

 

WEDNESDAY 29th JANUARY 2020 STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Overall Winner
Karl O’Shaughnessy   (15)    35  c/b
Ball Winners
Jon Harrington           (18)    35
Andrew Roseby            (15)   33
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st George Browne, 4th 2nd Shot Andrew Roseby, 14th Margaret Curtis, 16th Peter Stewart.

TUESDAY 28th JANUARY  STABLEFORD

Winner
Arnold Sparks (26) 39 points
Runner up
Kerry Newton (22) 36 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest the Pin
1st Arnold Sparks, 16th Robyn Ternes
9 Hole Stableford Winner
May Newton (28) 12 points

 

MONDAY 27th  JANUARY 2020   AUSTRALIA DAY   9 HOLE MIXED EVENT.
Winners: Ian Wales 20 points, Lyn Brown 16 points on c/b from Sandra Piazza.
Ball Winners
Tony Chapman plus three others.
LINDENWARRAH & WOOD PARK WINES RAFFLE
Winner Dinner for 2 in Restaurant Merlo at Lindenwarrah, one night’s accommodation plus breakfast
was Jan Harper. Congratulations Jan.
Runner Up. 6 Bottles Premium Wine from Wood Park Winery was Marg Fitridge.
A big thank you to these two sponsors who contribute to our Club.

 

SATURDAY 25th JANUARY 2020 Par   AMCR 71

A Grade  Winner
Max Currie  Yarrawonga Mulwala GC (17) 4.
 A Grade Runner Up
Karl O’Shaughnessy (15) -2
B Grade Winner
Barrie Bynon (25) 1
B Grade Runner Up
Robert Wheeler (27) 1
Ball Winners
George Browne, Jai Rinaldo, Pieter Veldman, Robyn Ternes, Peter Stewart, Arnold Sparks.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Ichlis Giovannoni,  8th Tony Chapman, 14th Max Currie, &16th Allen Bastin, 2nd Shot 4th Craig Piazza.
Raffle Winner. Tony Chapman.

 

WEDNESDAY 22nd JANUARY 2020 STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Tony Chapman (17)  36 pts.
Runner Up
Peter Ternes (14) 34 pts.
Ball Winners.
John Harrington 32, Pieter Veldman 31.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins.
4th 2nd Shot Jon Harrington, 14th Craig Shewell, 16th George Browne.

 

TUESDAY 21st JANUARY  STABLEFORD

Winner
Sandra Piazza (16) 33 points
Runner up
Marnie Broz (1423 31 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest the Pin
1st Kerry Newton, 8th Kerry Newton, 14th Marg Curtis
9 Hole Stableford Winner
Marg Fitridge (27) 15 points
Runner up
Lyn Brown (34) 14 points

 

SATURDAY 18TH JANUARY 2020 1ST ROUND CHRIS RIGONI SHIELD   AMCR 71

 Winners
David Clark & Robert Wheeler 46 points. c/b
 Runners Up
Ian Wales & Tony Chapman  46 points.
Ball Winners
George Browne & John Costello 46 points.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Blair Smith, 2nd Shot 4th Craig Piazza, 8th Tony Chapman, 14th & 16th George Browne.
Raffle Winner John Costello.
The top 10 teams are as follows.
David Clark, Robert Wheeler 46, Ian Wales, Tony Chapman 46, George Browne, John Costello 46, Bill O’Donohue, Barrie Bynon 43,  Ichlis Giovannoni, Arnold Sparks 41,  Peter Stewart, Aaron Jose 41,  Bruce Robinson, Blair Smith 41, Trout Batt, Craig Piazza 37,  Geoff Veldman, Pieter Veldman 36,  David Rowe, Paul Evans 32.

 

THURSDAY 16th JANUARY STABLEFORD

Winner
Maggie Ray (28) 31 points
Runner up
Jan Roseby (14) 34 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest the Pin
8th Marg Curtis, 14th Marg Curtis, 16th Marg Curtis

 

WEDNESDAY 15th JANUARY 2020 STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Peter Stewart (20) 36 pts c/b.
Runner Up
Tony Chapman (18) 36 pts.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
8th Peter Stewart, 14th Tony Chapman, 16th Peter Stewart.

 

TUESDAY 14th JANUARY DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL – STROKE

Winner
Robyn Ternes (15) 69 nett
Runner up
Maggie Ray (29) 70 nett
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest the Pin
1st Marg Curtis, 8th Gail Smith
Putting
Marg Curtis

 

SATURDAY 11TH JANUARY 2020 STROKE DRUMMOND MONTHLY MEDAL AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Greg Langdon (19) 86/67
A Grade Runner Up
Dave Clark (16) 84/67
Ball Winners
Craig Piazza, 73/69, Peter Ternes 83/69, Maggie Rae 99/69, John Costello 91/70
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Ian Wales, 8th Peter Ternes, Robyn Ternes, 14th Ian Wales, Maggie Rae, 16th David Clark,
Craig Piazza Eagle 17th
Raffle Winner Craig Piazza

 

WEDNESDAY 8th JANUARY 2020 STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
John Costello (23) 46 points
Runner Up
Arnold Sparks (27) 41 pts.
Ball Winners
Peter Stewart 36.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
 8th John Costello, 14th Pieter Veldman, 16th John Costello

 

SATURDAY 4TH JANUARY 2020 STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Tony Chapman (19) 41 points.
A Grade Runner Up
Trout Batt (26) 38 pts.
Ball Winners
Ian Wales  36 points.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Guy Rigoni, 4th 2nd shot  Trout Batt,  8th Trout Batt, 14th Greg Langdon, 16th Spider Hancock.
Raffle Winner Spider Hancock.

 

THURSDAY 2nd JANUARY 9 HOLES STROKE

Winner
Marg Fitridge (27) 38 nett
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest the Pin
1st Marg Curtis, 8th Sandra Piazza
Putting
Maggie Ray

 

WEDNESDAY 1st JANUARY 2020 STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Andrew Roseby (16) 37 pts. c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Trout Batt (26)  37 pts.
Ball Winners
Tony Chapman 37, Geoff Veldman 37, Bill Love 35,
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Ian Wales, 4th 2nd shot  Jan Roseby,  8th Pieter Veldman, 14th Jon Harrington.