March 2019

Home / Results / March 2019

SATURDAY 16th MARCH STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Bryan Jennings (13) 37 pts c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Alex Jones (9) 37 pts
B Grade Winner
Peter Stewart (21) 43 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Phillip Barker (20) 39 pts
Ladies Winner
Angela O’Shaughnessy (13) 39 pts
Ladies Runner Up
Sandra Piazza (13) 35 pts
Ball Winners
P Barker 39, A Jones 37, S Piazza 35, G Langdon 35, S Hancock 35, M Ray 35, D Piggott 34 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Arnold Sparks, 4th 2nd Shot Sam Morrell, 8th Ian Wales, 14th Alex Jones, 16th Bryan Jennings.
Raffle Winner David Piggott.
Chris Rigoni 4 Ball Championship Semi Final Results
B Allan & B Bynon Def C Piazza & T Batt 2/1, A Clark & M McDonald Def A Jones & A Rockliff 4/3, the final must be completed on or before Sunday 24th of March 2019.

 

WEDNESDAY 13th MARCH STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Tnoy Chapman (19) 37 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Jon Harrington (20) 36 pts
Ball Winners
J Harrington 36, D Piggott 34, K Cundy 34.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Tony Chapman, 4th 2nd Shot Peter Ternes.

 

TUESDAY 12th MARCH 9 HOLE STABLEFORD 

Winner
Betty Newton (25) 18 pts c/b
Runner Up
Carol Ames (42) 18 pts

 

SUNDAY 10th MARCH ROTARY CLUB TEAMS OF 4 AMBROSE AMCR 71

Scratch Winners
Brain Shields, Nathan Thomas, Travis Merritt & Quinton Cooke 58 (7.38) 55.62
Men’s Handicap Winners
Brody Ricardi, Kory Batt, Trout Batt & David Rowe (12.38) 54.62
Mixed Handicap Winners
Alex Jones, Judy Bynon, Marnie Broz & Alan Rockliff (7.13) 55.87
Naga Award
Robert Hanley, Ian Lawson, Ian Mudra & Peter bird (7.88) 64.12
Longest Drive
Ladies Angela O’Shaughnessy, Men’s Dean Connell
Straightest Drive
Val Ellis
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Tony Chapman, 8th Aaron Jose, 16th Elijah Wales.

 

SATURDAY 9th MARCH 4 BALL MULYIPLIER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winners
Greg Langdon (18) & Spider Hancock (19) 78 pts c/b
Runners Up
Peter Glidden (-1) & Michael McDonald (12) 78 pts
Ball Winners
P Glidden & M McDonald 78, A Jose & K O’Shaughnessy 72, P Evans & C Piazza 67
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Bryan Jennings, 4th 2nd Shot Aaron Jose, 8th Peter Glidden, 14th Peter Glidden, 16th Michael McDonald.
Raffle Winner Geoff Veldman.

 

THURSDAY 7th MARCH SNAKE BALL STABLEFORD
CAPTAINS VS PRESIDENTS DAY 

Captain’s Team def Presidents Team 222 to 203

Snake Ball Team Winners
Jan Roseby and Sandra Piazza

A Grade Winner
Sandra Piazza (14) 35 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Angela O’Shaughnessy (13) 34 pts
B Grade Winner
May Newton (25) 35 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Judy Pierce (29) 34 pts
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Sandie Church, 8th Angela O’Shaughnessy, 14th Judy Bynon, 16th Margaret Curtis
9 Hole Stableford Ball winner
Monika Grimm (43) 16 pts

 

WEDNESDAY 6th MARCH STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Jon Harrington (20) 35 pts
A Grade Runner Up
John Costello (23) 34 pts
Ball Winners
J Costello 34, G Styles 34, P Rolfe 34, P Veldman 33.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Jon Harrington, 4th 2nd Shot Peter Ternes, 8th Peter Stewart, 14th Brian McCann.

 

TUESDAY 5th MARCH STABLEFORD 

Winner
May Newton (25) 32 pts c/b
Runner Up
Maggie Ray (30) 32 pts
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
8th Betty Newton, 14th Marnie Broz
9 Hole Stableford Ball winner
Betty Newton (25) 20 pts

 

SATURDAY 2nd MARCH DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL STROKE AMCR 71

A Grade & Medal Winner
Bryan Jennings (14)  81/67
A Grade Runner Up
Ichlis Giovannoni (16) 86/70 c/b
Ball Winners
I Giovannoni 70, A Rockliff 70, I Wales 71, K O’Shaughnessy 72 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st David Matthews, 4th 2nd Shot Alex Jones, 8th Alan Rockliff, 14th Karl O’Shaughnessy, 16th Ichlis Giovannoni.
Raffle Winner David Matthews.
The results of the quarter finals of the Chris Rigoni 4 Ball Championships are
C Piazza & T Batt Def G Browne & J Costello 2/1, B Allan & B Bynon Def A Roseby & D Piggott 2/1, A Rockliff & A Jones Def A Sparks & K Cundy 6/5, A Clarke & M McDonald Def G & P Veldman 5/3.
The semi finals are as follows C Piazza & T Batt Vs B Allan & B Bynon, A Rockliff & A Jones Vs A Clarke & M McDonald these matches must be completed on or before Sunday the 17th of March 2019.