March 2020

Home / Results / March 2020

SATURDAY 28th MARCH STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
John Sheehan (15) 42 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Spider Hancock (17) 38 pts
B Grade Winner
Nicholas Garoni (25) 38 pts c/b
B Grade Runner Up
Simon Carracher (11) 38 pts
Ladies Winner
Margaret Fitridge (28) 36 pts
Ladies Runner Up
Sandra Piazza (18) 34 pts
Ball Winners
S Carracher 38, S Hancock 38, I Wales 36, B Ricardi 35, P Veldman 35, S Piddington 34, S Piazza 34, C Shewell 34, D Rowe 33 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Kerry Newton & Aaron Jose, 4th 2nd Shot Ichlis Giovannoni, 8th Jan Roseby & Craig Shewell, 14th Maggie Ray & Paul Evans.
Raffle Winner Paul Evans.

 

THURSDAY 26th MARCH   MEMORY OF PAST PLAYERS – PAR

Winner
Margaret Fitridge (29) Square
Runner up
Jan Roseby (15) -1
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest the Pin
1st Kerry Newton,  8th Marnie Broz, 14th Marnie Broz

 

WEDNESDAY 25th MARCH STABLEFORD AMCR 71
A Grade Winner
Evan Jones (34) 42 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Craig Shewell (20) 38 pts
Ball Winners
C Shewell 38, J Costello 37.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Peter Ternes, 4th 2nd Shot Peter Ternes, 14th Simon Goodale.

 

TUESDAY 24th MARCH   STABLEFORD

Winner
Sandra Piazza (18) 34 points c/b
Runner up
Judy Bynon (17) 34 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest the Pin
14th Kerry Newton, 16th Jan Roseby

 

SATURDAY 21st MARCH PAR  AMCR 71
A Grade Winner
Bradley Carroll (15) +1 c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Jonathan Mercuri (16) +1 c/b
B Grade Winner
Peter Stewart (18) +2
B Grade Runner Up
Jai Rinaldo (19) +1
Ball Winners
S Piddington +1, J Mercuri +1, J Rinaldo +1, C Piazza 0, I wales 0, K O’Shaughnessy 0.
Food Works Nearest The Pins
1st Steve Graham, 4th 2nd Shot Steve Graham, 8th Peter Stewart, 14th Jai Rinaldo, 16th Craig Piazza.
Raffle Winner Jonathan Mercuri.

 

7th Great Alpine Classic Golf Tournament 2020

Three great days of golf were had at Wangaratta, Bright and Myrtleford. Fields between 90 and 120 was excellent for this time. A special mention to our major sponsor Winsec Savings & Loans, Wangaratta. 3677.

Aggregate Winners were:
Men’s A Gradee Paul Pelzer Centenary Park 104 Points
Runner Up John Manser Nyah West 98 Points
Ladies A Gradee Jenni Bauerle, Valley View 102 Points c/b
Runner Up Alison Keogh, Nathalia 102 Points
Men’s B Grade Bruce Keenan Yarra View 104 Points
Runner Up Pieter Veldman Myrtleford 97
Ladies B Grade Yvonne Daniels Churchill Waverley 105 Points
Runner Up Vera Pazourek Centenary Park 98 Points.
Myrtleford Winners were:
Men’s A Grade Paul Pelzer Centenary Park 39 points
Runner Up Peter Noble Portarlington 38 points
Men’s B Grade Winner Pieter Veldman Myrtleford 36 Points
Runner Up Bruce Keenan Yarra View 36 Points
Ladies A Grade winner Sue Simpson Finley 42 Points
Runner Up Robyn Davies Yackandandah 41 Points
Ladies B Grade winner Bev James Centenary Park 39 Points
Runner Up Sandra Neville Rosebud 38 Points.

 

WEDNESDAY 18th MARCH STABLEFORD AMCR 71
A Grade Winner
Peter Ternes (12) 41 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Evan Jones (35) 40 pts c/b
Ball Winners
E Jones 40, S Hughes 40, A Sparks 33.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Peter Stewart, 4th 2nd Shot Barry Marshall, 8th David Clark, 14th David Shiells, 16th Douglas Wain.

 

TUESDAY 17th MARCH – STABLEFORD

A Grade Winner
Gail Smith (19) 37 points
A Grade Runner up
Angela O’Shaughnessy (15) 35 points
B Grade Winner
Anne Hazeldine (48) 37 points
B Grade Runner up
Marnie Broz (23) 34 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest the Pin
14th Marnie Broz

9 Hole Stableford Winner
Lyn Brown (36) 20 points c/b
Ball Winners
Kaye Holmes, Carol Ames

 

TUESDAY 3rd MARCH   DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL – STROKE

A Grade Winner and March Monthly Medal Winner
Angela O’Shaughnessy (15) 71 nett
A Grade Runner up
Jan Roseby (14) 72 nett
B Grade Winner
May Newton (30) 74 nett
B Grade Runner up
Jan Harper (45) 76 nett
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest the Pin
1st May Newton, 2nd shot 4th Andrew Roseby, 8th Angela O’Shaughnessy, 14th Judy Bynon, 16th Robyn Ternes
Putting
Angela O’Shaughnessy

9 Hole Stableford Winner
Barb Rayner (23) 19 points c/b
Runner up
Betty Newton (24) 19 points