May 2019

Home / Results / May 2019

THURSDAY 30th MAY STABLEFORD

Winner
Kaye Holmes (33)  31 points
Runner Up
Kerry Newton (22) 28 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Angela O’Shaughnessy, 8th Angela O’Shaughnessy
9 Hole Stableford Winner
May Newton (27) 8 points

 

WEDNESDAY 29th MAY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Jon Harrington (19) 32 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Alex Jones (10) 28 pts
Ball Winners
A Jones 38.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Alex Jones, 8th Peter Stewart, 14th Jon Harrington, 16th Alex Jones.

 

SATURDAY 25th MAY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Ben Allan (10) 36 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Sam Morrell (6) 33 pts c/b
B Grade Winner
Spider Hancock (19) 36 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Norm Lurie (29) 33 pts
Ball Winners
C Piazza 33, S Morrell 33, N Lurie 33, P Veldman 32, G Langdon 32 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st George Browne, 4th 2nd Shot Sam Morrell, 8th Spider hancock, 14th Geoff Veldman, 16th Trout batt.
Raffle Winner George Browne.
Scratch Match Play Semi Finals Results
A Grade C Piazza Def B Allan 4/3, D Matthews Def A Rockliff 7/5.
B Grade P Evans Def B Carroll 2/1, B Jennings Def M McDonald on the 18th.
C Grade S Hancock Def P Veldman 4/2, T Batt Def G Veldman on the 18th.
The Finals of the Match Play Championships are as follows
A Grade C Piazza Vs D Matthews.
B Grade P Evans Vs B Jennings.
C Grade S Hancock Vs T Batt.
These matches must be completed on or before the 16/6/19.

 

WEDNESDAY 22nd MAY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Karl O’Shaughnessy (12) 37 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Aaron Jose (6) 36 pts
Ball Winners
A Jose 36, P Stewart 32, A Roseby 30 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
14th Karl O’Shaughnessy, 16th Karl O’Shaughnessy, 4th 2nd Shot Karl O’Shaughnessy.

 

TUESDAY 21st MAY  STROKE AGGREGATE + NE BROOCH

Winner
Kerry Newton (23)  73 nett
Runner Up
Sandra Piazza (12) 80 netti
Ball Winner
Judy Bynon c/b
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Angela O’Shaughnessy, 2nd shot 4th Angela O’Shaughnessy, 16th Marnie Broz

 

SUNDAY 19th MAY ANNUAL TOURNAMENT
WOOD PARK WINES KING VALLEYMIXED PINEHURST & MENS STABLEFORD

Mixed Pinehurst Handicap
Winners Raylee & Bill Van Noordennen  (16.5) 72.50
Runners Up Sharnee & Brett Effting (19.88) 74.12
Men’s Stableford
Winner Jason Dodd (7) 34 pts Runner Up Geoff Morris (18) 33  pts
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Jan Roseby & Thomas Leitch, 8th Heather Thompson & Daniel Galvin, 14th Jan Roseby & Robert Williams, 16th Bill Van Noordennen.
Ball Winners
Mixed P Stewart & J Roseby 74.62, K & J Garner 74.87.
Men’s G Morris 33, A Jose 32 c/b.

 

SATURDAY 18th MAY ANNUAL TOURNAMENT MENS 18 HOLES STROKE WAW CREDIT UNION AMCR 71

18 Holes Scratch
A Grade
Winner Craig Piazza (5) 81 Play Off
Runner Up Sam Morrell (6) 81
B Grade
Winner Bill Love (14) 86
Runner Up Andrew Roseby (15) 90
18 Holes Handicap
A Grade
Winner Michael McDonald (12) 83/71
Runner Up Willem Love (9) 82/73
B Grade
Winner Barrie Bynon (24) 98/74
Runner Up Greg Langdon (17) 92/75
Nearest The Pin Winners 
1st Stephen Williams, 8th Alex Jones, 14th Karl O’Shaughnessy, 16th Jason Dodd.
Ball Winners
S Williams 75, D Piggott 75, P Veldman 76, T Batt 76, B Pool 77, D Matthews 77, D Hillas 77 c/b.

 

FRIDAY 17th MAY ANNUAL TOURNAMENT RINLATECH ENGINEERING MEN’S & LADIES 4BBB STABLEFORD

MYRTLEFORD CHALLENGE BOWL WINNERS
Wodonga A
Jenny Garner, Marg Duncan, Di Bainbridge and Gail Howard
A Grade Winner
Glenda Marshall (Beechworth) 32 points
A Grade Runner-up
Donna Rohrich (Commercial Albury) 31 points c/b
B Grade Winner
Robyn Poyner (Bright) 33 points c/b
B Grade Runner-up 
Bernadette Lang (Wangaratta) 33 points c/b
C Grade Winner
Dianne Bainbridge (Wodonga) 34 points
C Grade Runner-up 
Rhonda Gross (Bright) 32 points c/b
D Grade Winner
Vicki Kirby (Commercial Albury) 33 points c/b
D Grade Runner-up 
Elizabeth Phillips (Benalla) 33 points c/b
Nearest The Pins
1st Gail Smith , 8th Carole O’Sullivan, 14th Joan Quarrell, 16th Lyn Patrick
Supervets
Margaret Duncan
Vets
Di Bainbridge
Not Yet Vets
Jenny Garner

 

FRIDAY 17th MAY ANNUAL TOURNAMENT RINLATECH ENGINEERING MEN’S & LADIES 4BBB STABLEFORD

Ladies
Winners Kaye Holmes (33) & Robyn Ternes (13) 39 pts
Runners Up Jackie Rubira (16) & Maggie Ray (29) 38 pts
Men’s
Winners Trevor English (15) & Michael Bartholomew (20) 45 pts
Runners Up Adam Clarke (19) & Michael McDonald (12) 44 pts
Ball Winners
Ladies J Bynon & S Piazza 38, R Davies & A Bishop 38.
Men’s O Roberts & P Green 43, C Shewell & D Piazza 43.
Nearest The Pins
1st Sandra Piazza & Pieter Veldman, 8th Jan Roseby, 14th Craig Shewell, 16th Adam Clarke.

WEDNESDAY 15th MAY ANNUAL TOURNAMENT DRUMMOND GOLF
& EDGE FM MIXED & MEN’S AMBROSE

Mixed Scratch
Winners Ry Coleman & Susan Mitchell 72
Mixed Handicap
Winners Wilma & Owen Roberts  (8) 64
Men’s Scratch
Winners David Matthews & Paul Evans 71
Men’s Handicap
Winners Aaron Jose & Spider Hancock (6.25) 68.75
Ball Winners
Mixed A Rockliff & K Newton 68.75, D Piggott & M Broz 69.75
Men’s G Browne & P Stewart 68.75, M Shepherd & G Claney 69.25
Nearest The Pins
1st Malcom Hale & Pam Nankervis, 14th Ry Coleman & Susan Mitchell, 16th Alan Rockliff & Jan Roseby.

 

TUESDAY 14th MAY   9 HOLE STABLEFORD

A Grade Winner
Sandie Church (25)  15 points c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Jane Roseby (15) 15 points
B Grade Winner
Kaye holmes (36)  19 points
B Grade Runner Up
Ann Bryant (34) 17 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
14th Kerry Newton, 16th Jan Roseby

 

SATURDAY 11th MAY STROKE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS AMCR 71

A Grade 
Peter Ternes (13)  85/72
 c/bA Grade Runner Up
Alex Jones (10) 82/72
B Grade Winner
Spider Hancock (19)  95/76 c/b
B Grade Runner Up
Robert Wheeler (33) 105/76 c/b
Ladies Winner
Jan Roseby (14)  97/83
Ladies Runner Up
Kerry Newton (21 ) 105/84
Ball Winners
A Jones 72, A Rockliff 74, B Allan 74, C Piazza 75,  D Matthews 75, P Evans 75, M McDonald 75, B Carroll 76 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Jon Harrington, 4th 2nd Shot Brian Ericson, 8th George Browne, 14th Brad Carroll, 16th Alan Rockliff.
Raffle Winner David Matthews.
Club Champions for 2019
A Grade C Piazza 238.
B Grade P Evans 257.
C Grade S Hancock 282.
Handicap Ben Allan 220.

 

THURSDAY 9th MAY  STABLEFORD – SILVER SPOON

Winner
Jan Roseby (14)  29 points c/b
Runner Up
Angela O’Shaughnessy (12) 29 points
Ball Winner
Marnie Broz
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
8th Jan Roseby, 14th Judy Bynon, 16th Angela O’Shaughnessy
9 Hole Stableford Ball Winner
Shirley Johnston (45) 11 points c/b

 

WEDNESDAY 8th MAY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Karl O’Shaughnessy (12) 38 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Alex Jones (10) 36 pts
Ball Winners
A Jones 28.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Andrew Roseby, 14th Karl O’Shaughnessy

 

TUESDAY 7th MAY  CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL ROUND AND DRUMMOND MONTHLY MEDAL

A Grade 
Margaret Curtis (15)  76 nett
A Grade Runner Up
Angela O’Shaughnessy (12) 77 nett
B Grade Winner & Medal
Ann Bryant (33)  70 nett
B Grade Runner Up
May Newton (24 ) 80 nett
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
4th 2nd Shot Marnie Broz, 14th Gail Smith
Putting Competition.
Angela O’Shaughnessy
Ladies Club Champion 2019
Sandra Piazza 273
B Grade Champion
Marnie Broz 302
Handicap Champion
Marnie Broz 227

 

SATURDAY 4th MAY  DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL STROKE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS AMCR 71

A Grade & Medal
Ben Allan (11)  84/73
A Grade Runner Up
Alex Jones (10) 84/74
B Grade Winner
Spider Hancock (20)  93/73
B Grade Runner Up
Barrie Bynon (24 ) 100/76
Ladies Winner
Jan Roseby (14)  92/78
Ladies Runner Up
Maggie Ray (29 ) 111/82
Ball Winners
A Jones 74, D Matthews 75, A Rockliff 76, M McDonald 76, B Bynon 76, P Evans 77, B Jennings 77, B Carroll 77, T Batt 77.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Pieter Veldman, 4th 2nd Shot Ben Allan, 8th Alex Jones, 14th Craig Piazza, 16th Alan Rockliff.
Raffle Winner Pieter Veldman.
Leaders after 1st round club championships
A Grade C Piazza 158, D Matthews 165, S Morrell 167.
B Grade P Evans 171, M McDonald 173, B Jennings 176.
C Grade S Hancock 187, G Veldman 200, T Batt 204.