October 2017

Home / Results / October 2017

SATURDAY 28th OCTOBER 2 PERSON AMBROSE AMCR 71

Winners
Evan Jones (29) & Michael Buckley (7) 64.75
Runners Up
Gerard Black (11) & Karl O’Shaughnessy (15) 67.50
Ball winners
G Black & K O’Shaughnessy 67.5, P Evans & D Matthews 68.25, A Roseby & A Jagoe 68.25
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Michael Buckley, 4th 2nd Shot Trout Batt, 14th Michael McDonald, 16th Paul Evans.
RAFFLE WINNER Spider Hancock.
Congratulation goes to Craig Piazza for defeating Arnold Sparks 6/5 in the Ian O’May Singles Championship.

 

THURSDAY 26th OCTOBER STROKE

Winner
Sandra Piazza (20) 74 nett
Runner Up
Margaret Curtis (19) 78 nett c/b
 Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Marg Curtis, 8th Marg Curtis, 14th Sandra Piazza
Putting
Judy Bynon
 9 HOLE STABLEFORD
Winner
Margaret Fitridge (30) 11 points
 4BBB SEMI FINAL (A)
Jan Roseby/Kerry Newton def May Newton/Ann Bryant 1 up

 

WEDNESDAY 25th OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winner
Arnold Sparks (32) 40 pts
Runner Up
John Costello (24) 34 pts
Ball Winners
J Costello 34, J Harrington 34, D McConville 33.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Peter Ternes, 4th 2nd Shot Aaron Jose, 8th Jon Harrington, 14th John Welch, 16th Aaron Jose.

 

TUESDAY 24th OCTOBER CHARITY DAY- 12 HOLE SCRAMBLE

Winning Team
Ann Bryant, Marnie Broz, Barb Rayner and Angela O’Shaughnessy (14.3) 40.8 nett
Runners Up
Margaret Curtis, May Newton, Glenda Marshall (11) 41 nett
**Thank you all for a great day**

 

SATURDAY 21st OCTOBER PAR AMCR 71

Winner
Brody Ricardi (26) +2
Runner Up
Arnold Sparks (33) +1
Ball Winners
A Sparks 1, G Veldman 0, T Batt 0, I Giovannoni -1
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Geoff Veldman, 4th 2nd Shot Michael Buckley, 14th Trout Batt.

 

WEDNESDAY 18th OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winner
Allan Jagoe (18) 37 pts
Runner Up
Karl O’Shaughnessy (15) 36 pts
Ball Winners
K O’Shaughnessy 36, K Cundy 36, A Roseby 35
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Karl O’Shaughnessy, 4th 2nd Shot David Matthews, 14th Peter Ternes, 16th David Matthews

 

TUESDAY 17th OCTOBER 4BBB CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 3

Winning Pair
Kaye Holmes (36) and Carolyn Prowse (34) 39 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Barb Welch
9 HOLE STABLEFORD
Winner
Robyn Ternes (17) 14 points

 

SATURDAY 14th OCTOBER 4 BALL AGGREGATE STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winners
Pieter Veldman (26) & Geoff Veldman (24) 71 pts
Runners Up
Andrew Roseby (16) & Peter Vasey (25) 70 pts
Ball winners
A Roseby & P Vasey 70, S Hancock & G Langdon 66, J Rinaldo & G Claney 63.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st David Clark, 4th 2nd Shot Andrew Roseby, 8th David Clark & David Matthews, 14th George Browne, 16th Peter Vasey.
Ian O’May Singles knockout Shield match play semi finals results
Craig Piazza Defeated Allan Jagoe 4/3, Arnold Sparks Defeated Paul Evans 2/1.
RAFFLE WINNER John Costello.

 

WEDNESDAY 11th OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winner
Jon Harrington (22) 32 pts
Runner Up
Greg Claney (14) 31 pts
Ball winners
G Claney 31, A Sparks 30.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Greg Claney, 4th 2nd Shot Greg Claney, 8th Jon Harrington, 14th Aaron Jose, 16th Paul Evans.

 

TUESDAY 10th OCTOBER 4BBB CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 2
Winning Pair
Faye McLees and Sandra Piazza 40 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Angela O’Shaughnessy, 14th Sandra Piazza, 16th Margaret Curtis
9 HOLES STABLEFORD
Winner
Lyn Brown (43) 13 points
Ball Winner
Robyn Ternes (19) 10 points
 

SATURDAY 7th OCTOBER DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL STROKE AMCR 71

Winner
Pieter Veldman (26)  93/67
Runner Up
Keith Cundy (31 )  100/69
Ball Winners
K Cundy 69, M McDonald 71, D Piggott 71, M Buckley 72, G Claney 72.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Spider Hancock, 4th 2nd Shot Michael Buckley, 8th Michael Buckley, 14th Trout Batt 16th Spider Hancock.
Ian O’May singles knockout matchplay results
Allan Jagoe Defeated Ryan Smith 3/1, Craig Piazza Defeated Ian Wales 4/3, Paul Evans Defeated Alex Jones 3/1 Arnold Sparks Defeated David Matthews on the 19th. The semi finals are Craig Piazza Vs Allan Jagoe and Paul Evans Vs Arnold Sparks.

 

THURSDAY 5th OCTOBER 4BBB CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1
Winning Pair
Judy Bynon and Sandra Piazza 44 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Angela O’Shaughnessy, 14th Jan Roseby
 

WEDNESDAY 4th OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner 
Brenton Pool (12) 38 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Rodney Squires (12) 37 pts
B Grade Winner 
Russell Stone (21) 36 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Carl Iverson (23) 36 pts
C Grade Winner 
John Costello (24) 37 pts
C Grade Runner Up
John Lawless (24) 37 pts
Ball winners
R Squires 37, J Lawless 37, I Wiederman 36, C Iverson 36, T Smith 36, D Clark 36, C Piazza 36, B Piazza 35, M Tanner 35, J Hemphill 35, G Cooper 35, T Squires 35, B Bynon 34, B Moriarty 34, A Scammell 34, M Bone 34, K Cundy 34.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Emilio DeFazio, 8th Jeff Hemphill, 14th Ronald Partridge, 16th Craig Piazza.

 

TUESDAY 3RD OCTOBER
DRUMMOND MONTHLY MEDAL STROKE

October Medal Winner
Marnie Broz
A Grade Winner
Marg Curtis (18) 70 nett
A Grade Runner Up
Gail Smith (19) 74 nett
B Grade Winner
Marnie Broz (40) 68 nett
B Grade Runner Up
Kaye Holmes (19) 75 nett
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Angela O’Shaughnessy, 4th 2nd shot Kerry Newton, 8th Glenda Marshall, 14th Angela O’Shaughnessy
9 HOLE STABLEFORD
Winner
Betty Newton (25) 18 points
IAN O’MAY FINAL
Judy Bynon def Angela O’Shaughnessy (1up)
MYRTLEFORD vs OUT OF TOWNERS
Team Myrtleford were victorious.