October 2018

Home / Results / October 2018

WEDNESDAY 31st OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Stephen Conrick (13) 36 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Paul Pinnuck (11) 35 pts c/b
B Grade Winner
David Piggott (23) 41 pts c/b
B Grade Runner Up
Tony Chapman (21) 41 pts 
Ball Winners
T Chapman 41, P Stewart 37, B Jennings 35, A Purtill 35, I Wales 34, D Clark 34, C Shewell 33, G Quick 33 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st David Matthews, 4th 2nd Shot David Matthews, 8th Doug McConville,14th Adam Purtill, 16th Andrew Roseby.

 

TUESDAY 30th OCTOBER 4BBB CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 3

Winners
Sandie Church (31) and Jan Roseby (16) 43 points
Runners Up
Maggie Ray (34) and Ann Bryant (34) 42 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Jan Roseby, 8th Marg Curtis, 14th Judy Pierce

 

SATURDAY 27th OCTOBER 2 PERSON AMBROSE AMCR 71

Winners
Alex Jones (11) & Ian Wales (13) 61
Runners Up
Sam Morrell (6) & Russell Thompson (15) 62.75
Ball winners
 S Morrell & R Thompson 62.75, M Clancy & D Wain 64.75.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Alex Jones, 4th 2nd Shot Michael McDonald, 8th Alex Jones, 14th Ian Wales, 16th Pieter Veldman.
Raffle Winner Barrie Bynon.
Congratulation goes to Paul Evans for defeating Tony Chapman 5/3 in the Ian O’May Singles Championship.

 

THURSDAY 25th OCTOBER CHARITY DAY

A Grade Winner
Coral Ward
Runner Up
Marg Curtis c/b

B Grade Winner
Marg Fitridge
Runner Up
Betty Newton
C Grade Winner
Kylli Vasey
Runner Up
Ann Bryant
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st J. Bynon, 8th K. Newton, 14th L. Browne, 4th 2nd shot A. O’Shaughnessy

 

WEDNESDAY 24h OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winner
John Welch (18) 37 pts c/b
Runner Up
Craig Piazza (7) 37 pts c/b
Ball Winners
C Piazza 37, P Veldman 37, P Vasey 37, D Piggott 36.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Arnold Sparks, 4th 2nd Shot Andrew Roseby, 14th Craig Piazza.

 

TUESDAY 23rd OCTOBER 4BBB CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 2

Winners
Marnie Broz (30) and Angela O’Shaughnessy (16) 44 points
Runners Up
Barb Welch (26) and Judy Bynon (19) 41 points c/b
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Angela O’Shaughnessy, 4th 2nd Shot Marg Curtis, 8th Angela O’Shaughnessy, 14th Robyn Ternes 16th Jan Roseby

 

SATURDAY 20th OCTOBER DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL STROKE AMCR 71

A Grade Winner & Medal
Ian Wales (14)  82/68
A Grade Runner Up
David Matthews (13 ) 83/70
B Grade Winner 
Arnold Sparks (27) 96/69
B Grade Runner Up
Ryan Smith (17 ) 88/71
Ball Winners
D Matthews 70, R Smith 71, S Morrell 72, A Rockliff 73, B Allan 73, B Jennings 74, M McDonald 74.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Paul Evans, 4th 2nd Shot David Rowe, 8th Craig Piazza, 14th Michael McDonald 16th David Rowe.
Raffle Winner Alan Rockliff.

 

THURSDAY 18th OCTOBER MEMORY OF PAST PLAYERS – STROKE
Winner
Maggie Ray (35) 71 nett
Runner Up
Faye McLees (36) 72 nett
Putting
Jan Roseby
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Kerry Newton, 16th Kerry Newton

WEDNESDAY 17th OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winner
Pieter Veldman (23) 38 pts
Runner Up
Jon Harrington (20) 35 pts c/b
Ball Winners
J Harrington 35, A Roseby 35, T Chapman 35.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Ian Wales, 4th 2nd Shot Russell Thompson, 8th Russell Thompson, 14th Alex Jones, 16th Ian Wales.

 

TUESDAY 16th OCTOBER 4BBB CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 1

Winners
Sandra Piazza (16) and Faye McLees (36) 44 points
Runners Up
Barb Welch (26) and Judy Bynon (19) 41 points c/b
9 Hole Stableford Winner
Betty Newton (26) 16 points
Ball
Lesley Browne

 

SUNDAY 14th OCTOBER FINLAY SHIELD STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Luke Deans (9) 38 pts
B Grade Winner
Lucca Barel (36) 44 pts
Ball Winners
Myrtleford Paul Evans (12) 38 pts
Mt Beauty Wes Dowell (15) 36 pts
Dederang Cameron Gregg (10) 34 pts
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st George Barel, 8th Roger Church, 14th Malcolm Dean, 16th Spider Hancock.

 

SATURDAY 13th OCTOBER 4 BALL AGGREGATE STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winners
Pieter Veldman (24) & Geoff Veldman (23) 71 pts
Runners Up
Douglas Wain (24) & Craig Shewell (21) 70 pts
Ball winners
D Wain & C Shewell 70, G Browne & D Clark 69.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Pieter Veldman, 4th 2nd Shot David Clark, 8th Craig Piazza, 14th Paul Evans, 16th Craig Piazza.
Ian O’May Singles Knockout Shield match play semi finals results
P Evans Def S Hancock 1 up, T Chapman Def A Rockliff 5/3.
Raffle Winner Spider Hancock.

 

THURSDAY 11TH OCTOBER STABLEFORD

Ball Winner
Maggie Ray (35) 37 points
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Maggie Ray, 14th Robyn Ternes, 16th Robyn Ternes

 

WEDNESDAY 10th OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winner
Jon Harrington (20) 36 pts
Runner Up
Craig Shewell (21) 35 pts
Ball Winners
C Shewell 35, A Sparks 34, P Veldman 32 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Alex Jones, 4th 2nd Shot Terry Tilley, 14th Pieter Veldman, 16th Peter Vasey.

 

TUESDAY 9th OCTOBER STABLEFORD

Winner
Faye McLees (37) 41 points
Runner Up
Gail Smith (20) 39 points
Ball Winner
Jan Roseby
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Judy Bynon, 8th Robyn Ternes, 16th Robyn Ternes

 

SUNDAY 7th OCTOBER GOLF AUSTRALIA PLAY 9 STABLEFORD

Ladies Winner
Gail Smith (20) 20 pts Beechworth
Ladies Runner Up
Glenda Marshall (16) 19 pts Beechworth
Ladies 2nd Runner Up
Bernadette Lang (24 ) 16 pts Wangaratta
Men’s Winner
Glen Burns(16) 19 pts Wangaratta
Men’s Runner Up
Paul Evans (11) 17 pts c/b Myrtleford
Men’s 2nd Runner Up
Shaun Wade (8) 17 pts c/b Mansfield
Ball winners
Ladies G Smith 20, G Marshall 19, B Lang 16.
Men’s G Burns 19, P Evans 17, S Wade 17.
Raffle Winner Bernadette Lang.

 

SATURDAY 6th OCTOBER PAR AMCR 71

Paul Evans (13) +4
A Grade Runner Up
Alex Jones (11) +2
B Grade Winner
Geoff Veldman (23) +2 c/b
B Grade Runner Up
Spider Hancock (17) +2
Ball Winners
A Jones +2, S Hancock +2, P Veldman 0, A Sparks 0, D Matthews 0, S Morrell 0 c/b /
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Paul Evans, 4th 2nd shot Sam Morrell, 8th David Clark, 14th Mick Clancy,16th Paul Evans.
Raffle Winer Alan Rockliff.

 

THURSDAY 4th OCTOBER STABLEFORD

Winner
Faye McLees (37) 37 points
Ball Winners
Sandra Piazza (17) 36 points, Kylli Vasey (35) 36 points
9 Hole Stableford Ball Winner
Lyn Brown (40) 15 points

 

TUESDAY 2nd OCTOBER DRUMMOND MONTHLY MEDAL – STROKE

Medal Winner
Jan Roseby (18) 68nett c/b
Runner Up
Faye McLees (38) 68 nett
Putting Competition
Jan Roseby
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
14th Gail Smith
9 Hole Stableford Ball Winner
Barb Welch (25) 17 points