October 2019

Home / Results / October 2019

WEDNESDAY 30th OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
David Clark (16) 39 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Jon Harrington (18) 35 pts
Ball Winners
J Harrington 35, J Costello 34, A Roseby 34 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st David Clark, 4th 2nd Shot Aaron Jose, 8th Sam Morrell, 14th David Clark, 16th Andre Roseby.

 

SATURDAY 27th OCTOBER 2 PERSON AMBROSE AMCR 71

Winners
Craig Piazza (4) & Paul Evans (13) 63.75
Runners Up
David Matthews (10) & Brad Carroll (14) 65
Ball winners
D Matthews & B Carroll 65, D Rowe & T Batt 66.25, G Langdon & S Hancock 66.75.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Jan Roseby & Spider Hancock, 4th 2nd Shot Ian Wales, 14th Jan Roseby & Karl O’Shaughnessy, 16th Jan Roseby & Karl O’Shaughnessy.
Raffle Winner Karl O’Shaughnessy.

 

WEDNESDAY 23rd OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Arnold Sparks (30) 40 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Jon Harrington (18) 39 pts
Ball Winners
J Harrington 39, A Roseby 35, S Goodale  35 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Craig Piazza, 4th 2nd Shot Jon Harrington, 8th Craig Piazza, 14th Aaron Jose, 16th Simon Goodale.

 

SATURDAY 19th OCTOBER DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL STROKE AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Ichlis Gicvannoni (14)  91/74
A Grade Runner Up
Sam Morrell (8 ) 83/75
B Grade & Medal Winner
Jai Rinaldo (18) 89/71
B Grade Runner Up
Andrew Roseby (18 ) 91/73
Ladies Winner
Kerry Newton (24)  95/71
Ball Winners
K Newton 71, A Roseby 73, B Bynon 73, S Morrell 75, D Matthews 75, P Evans 76 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Barrie Bynon (Hole in One), 4th 2nd Shot David Matthews, 8th Ichlis Giovannoni, 14th Andrew Roseby, 16th Trout batt.
Raffle Winner David Rowe.
Well done to Barrie Bynon for having a hole in one on the 1st and winning the eagles nest of 46 balls.
The semi finals of the Ian O’May shield are follows
D Matthews Def S Morrell on the 21st, D Rowe Def P Evans 6/5
The finals must be completed on or before 2/11/2019

 

WEDNESDAY 16th OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Barrie Bynon (29) 39 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Craig Shewell (19) 36 pts
Ball Winners
C Shewell 36, B Smith 35 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Blair Smith, 4th 2nd Shot Craig Shewell, 8th Simon Goodale, 14th Barrie Bynon.

 

SATURDAY 12th OCTOBER 4 BALL AGGREGATE STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winners
John Costello (22) & David Clark (16) 69 pts
Runners Up
Pieter Veldman (22) & Geoff Veldman (21) 68 pts
Ball winners
P & G Veldman 68, D Matthews & P Tsamados 63 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st David Clark, 4th 2nd Shot Trout Batt, 14th Phil Tsamados.
Raffle Winner Trout Batt.

 

WEDNESDAY 9th OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Robert Wheeler (29) 44 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Arnold Sparks (30) 37 pts
Ball Winners
A Sparks 37, D McConville 35, K O’Shaughnessy 32.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Pieter Veldman, 8th Simon Goodale, 14th Pieter Veldman, 16th Craig Shewell.

 

SATURDAY 5th OCTOBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Paul Evans (13) 34 pts
A Grade Runner Up
David Matthews (10) 31 pts c/b
B Grade Winner
David Clark (16) 37 pts c/b
B Grade Runner Up
Craig Shewell (19) 36 pts
C Grade Winner
Pieter Veldman (23) 35 pts 
C Grade Runner Up
Doug McConville (23) 33 pts 
Ladies Winner
Kerry Newton (25) 32 pts 
Ladies Runner Up
Judy Pierce (28) 28 pts 
Ball Winners
C Shewell 36, B Ricardi 34, D  McConville 33, A McNamara 33, A Roseby 33, T Chapman 32, P Stewart 32, B Bynon 32, C Trinnick 31, D Matthews 31, D Rowe 31.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Jan Roseby & Peter Stewart, 4th 2nd Shot Ashley Deans, 8th Andrew Roseby,14th Kerry Newton & Colin Trinnick, 16th Coli Trinnick.
Raffle Winner Ashley Deans.
Ian O’May Match Play Quarter Finals Results
D Matthews Def G Langdon 7/5, S Morrell Def G Veldman 2/1, P Evans Def S Hancock 3/1, D Rowe Def J Costello 1 up.
The Semi Finals are as follows
D Matthews Vs S Morrell, P Evans Vs D Rowe
These matches must be completed on or before Sunday 20th October.

 

WEDNESDAY 2nd OCTOBER OVENS & MURRAY PAST PLYERS STABLEFORD

Men’s Winner
Noel Holmes (22) 41 pts c/b
Men’s Runner Up
Blair Smith (28) 41 pts c/b
Men’s 2nd Runner Up
Terry Smith (17) 41 pts
Ball winners
N Holmes 41, B Smith 41, T Smith 41, M Price 39, L Waldren 39, J Briton 38, J Hall 38, P Smith 38, C Scammell 37, D Klemke 37, B Robinson 37, I Wiedemann 36, V Slattery 35.
Nearest The Pin Winners
1st Noel Long, 4th 2nd Shot Kerry Pendergast, 8th Terry Smith, 14thKarl O’Shaughnessy, 16th Trevor Squires.