September 2018

Home / Results / September 2018

SATURDAY 28th SEPTEMBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
David Matthews (12) 37 pts c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Sam Morrell (6) 37 pts
B Grade 
Rob Bradshaw (23) 37 pts
B Grade Runner Up
David Gamble (28) 34 pts
Ball winners
S Morrell 37, D Rowe 34, D Gamble 34, B Ericson 33, T Batt 33 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Sam Morrell, 4th 2nd Shot Sam Morrell, 8th Sam Morrell, 14th Ian Wales.
Raffle Winner Alan Rockliff.
Ian O’May Shield Match Play Rounds
S Hancock Def P Veldman 4/3, P Evans Def D Rowe 8/6, A Rockliff Def C Piazza 3/2, T Chapman Def S Morrell 2 up.

 

WEDNESDAY 26th SEPTEMBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winner
Paul Evans (13) 34 pts b
Runner Up
David Clark (14) 33 pts
Ball winners
D Clark 33, J Welch 31 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Alex Jones, 4th 2nd Shot George Brown, 8th Paul Evans, 14th Pieter Veldman, 16th Paul Evans.

 

SUNDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER DRUMMOND GOLF CHARITY DAY STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Men’s Overall Winner
David Lang (23) 40 pts
A Grade Winner
Raymond Robins (8) 38 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Allan Ferrari (10) 37 pts
B Grade 
Wayne Olcorn (18) 37 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Paul Payne (11) 36 pts
C Grade Winner
Paul Evans (13) 36 pts c/b
C Grade Runner Up
Michael Chamberlain (23) 36 pts c/b
Ladies Winner 
Angela Bishop (19) 36 pts c/b
Ladies Runner Up
Jill Taberner (39) 36 pts
Ball winners
S Morrell 36, J Whatley 35, J Klepiak 35, M McDonald 34, P Evans 34, P Veldman 34, S Kishere 33, J Lang 33, P Clough 33, B Love 33, A Brown 33, S Graham 32, B Charlton 32, J McAuliffe 32, G Taylor 32.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st , 8th , 14th ,
16th , Straightest Drive.

 

SATURDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER IAN O’MAY SHIELD FINAL ROUND STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Paul Evans (13) 36 pts c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Alan Rockliff (11) 36 pts c/b
B Grade 
Craig Shewell (21) 35 pts c/b
B Grade Runner Up
Keith Cundy (27) 35 pts
Ball winners
A Rockliff 36, I  Wales 36, S Morrell 35, K Cundy 35, A Jones 34, A Williams 33 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Dylan Pool, 4th 2nd Shot John Costello, 8th Dylan Pool, 14th Angus Williams,
16th Michael McDonald.
Raffle Winner Aaron Jose.
The top 8 Players in the Ian O’May Shield and who they play are as Follows
S Hancock Vs P Veldman, P Evans Vs D Rowe, C Piazza Vs A Rockliff & S Morrell Vs T Chapman these matches must be completed on or before Sunday the 7th of October 2018.

 

WEDNESDAY 19th SEPTEMBER STABLEFORD AMCR 71

Winner
Pieter Veldman (24) 35 pts c/b
Runner Up
George Browne (27) 35 pts
Ball winners
G Browne 35, T Chapman 34, T Tilley 33.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st John Welch, 4th 2nd Shot John Welch, 8th Aaron Jose, 14th Colin Fraser, 16th Cameron Gregg.

 

SATURDAY 15th SEPTEMBER IAN O’MAY SHIELD 2nd ROUND STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
David Rowe (9) 34 pts c/b
A Grade Runner Up
Sam Morrell (6) 34 pts
B Grade & Medal Winner
Tony Chapman (22) 35 pts c/b
B Grade Runner Up
Stephen Piddington (13) 35 pts
Ball winners
S Piddington 35, S Morrell 34, C Piazza 33, D Matthews 33, M McDonald 33.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st David Rowe, 4th 2nd Shot Paul Evans, 8th David Rowe, 14th Paul Evans,
16th Craig Piazza.
Raffle Winner Aaron Jose.
The top 8 Players and scores are as follows
S Hancock 70, C Piazza 69, S Morrell 68, D Rowe 66, M McDonald 62, P Evans & D Matthews 61, T Chapman 60.

 

WEDNESDAY 12th SEPTEMBER AMCR 71

Winner
Paul Evans (14) 36 pts
Runner Up
Terry Tilley (11) 35 pts
Ball winners
T Tilley 35, K O’Shaughnessy 31.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Paul Evans, 4th 2nd Shot Craig Piazza, 8th Terry Tilley, 14th Karl O’Shaughnessy, 16th John Welch.

 

TUESDAY 11th SEPTEMBER IAN O’MAY SHIELD 3rd ROUND STABLEFORD

A Grade Winner
Judy Bynon (19) 36 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Marg Curtis (17) 31 pts c/b
B GradeWinner
Faye McLees (38) 34 pts c/b
B Grade Runner Up
Marnie Broz (31) 34 pts
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
4th 2nd Shot Judy Bynon, 14th Ann Bryant, 16th Judy Bynon
9 Hole Stableford Winner
Barb Welch (26) 14 pts

 

SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER DRUMMOND GOLF MONTHLY MEDAL
IAN O’MAY SHIELD 1st ROUND STABLEFORD AMCR 71

A Grade Winner
Craig Piazza (6) 36 pts
A Grade Runner Up
Sam Morrell (6) 34 pts
B Grade & Medal Winner
Spider Hancock (18) 39 pts
B Grade Runner Up
Pieter Veldman (24) 26 pts
Ball winners
S Morrell 34, D Rowe 32, B  Love 32, P Evans 30, M McDonald 29.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Paul Evans, 4th 2nd Shot Alan Rockliff, 8th Craig Piazza, 14th Craig Piazza,
16th Sam Morrell.
Raffle Winner Aaron Jose.

 

THURSDAY 6th SEPTEMBER IAN O’MAY SHIELD 2nd ROUND STABLEFORD

Winner
Marg Curtis (17) 33 pts
Runner Up
Kerry Newton (27) 30 pts

 

WEDNESDAY 5th SEPTEMBER AMCR 71

Winner
Pieter Veldman (24) 36 pts
Runner Up
Paul Evans (13) 34 pts
Ball winners
P Evans 34, S Hancock 34.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Paul Evans, 4th 2nd Shot Barrie Bynon, 14th Leslie Brown, 16th Craig Shewell.

 

SATURDAY 1st SEPTEMBER STROKE AMCR 71

Winner
Alex Jones (10)  81/71
Runner Up
David Rowe (9)  81/72
Ball Winners
D Rowe 72, S Hancock 75, M McDonald 76 c/b.
Myrtleford Foodworks Nearest The Pins
1st Alex Jones, 4th 2nd Shot Craig Piazza, 8th Michael McDonald, 16th David Rowe.
Raffle Winner David Matthews.